Patron: HRH Prince Charles

Show Results

Male & breed champion, Tregarrick Hamilton

Male & breed champion, Tregarrick Hamilton

JUDGE: MR R CLEMENS, ST ERVAN, WADEBRIDGE, CORNWALL

Cow, born before 1 January 2016, having had a full time calf on or after 1 January 2019
1st      Mrs A B Brookes - BECKAVEANS BLEUJEN
2nd     W P & S L Harper - Z BEDFORD DOLLYBIRD OF 2012
3rd      D J Thomas & Son - TREGUDDICK FLIRT 5
4th      W P & S L Harper - Z BEDFORD ELIZABETH OF 2010
5th      W H D Scott - GROVE BUTTERCUP 123

Cow born before 1 January 2016 warranted in calf, having had a full time calf since the previous Show and before 1 January 2019
1st      W P & S L Harper - Z BEDFORD BEAUTY OF 2011

Heifer or cow born in 2016.  Those born before 30 June to have had a full time calf.  Those born after 30 June to have had a full time calf or be certified in calf
1st      W P & S L Harper - Z BEDFORD ELIZABETH OF 2016
2nd     N & E Bunkum - TREGARRICK GENIE
3rd      T Eustice  - TREVOWAH SKYE
4th      R J Throssell & J A T Warwick - WADDETON HILDA 94
5th      A L Pascoe - CARZISE SALLY 19
6th      W H D Scott - Z GROVE PRIMROSE 74

Heifer, born in 2017
1st      S J & S M Ward - BESOWSA DOROTHY 4
2nd     R K Rundle - KESTLE MARIANNE 17
3rd      Mrs A B Brookes - Z BECKAVEANS BEACH BELL 2
4th      G W J & L F Pluess - TREVOULTER LILI 3
5th      W P & S L Harper - Z BEDFORD BEAUTY OF 2017
6th      A L Pascoe - CARZISE AUDRY 32

Heifer, born in 2018
1st      R K Rundle - KESTLE BUTTERCUP 145
2nd     N & E Bunkum - TREGARRICK INDIANA
3rd      R K Rundle - KESTLE BUTTERCUP 146
4th      R K Rundle - KESTLE TULIP 132
5th      R J Throssell & J A T Warwick - BROOMPARK AMELIA
6th      G W J & L F Pluess - TREVOULTER EWELLA 4

Bull, born before 1 January 2016
1st      W P & S L Harper - Z WELLAND VALLEY TRIDENT 3
2nd     S J & S M Ward - WADDETON HOMER 7

Bull, born in 2016 or 2017
1st      M A & C Sandbach & Son - TREGARRICK HAMILTON
2nd     N & E Bunkum - TREWINT INVINCIBLE
3rd      P S & A P Rowe - TREWINT CARLOS
4th      D J Thomas & Son - Z TREGUDDICK EPHRAIM 2

Bull, born in 2018
1st      N & E Bunkum - TREGARRICK INSTOW
2nd     N & E Bunkum - TREGARRICK ISAAC
3rd      T Eustice - TREVOWAH PHILIP
4th      W H D Scott - GROVE SOLOMON 83
5th      N & E Bunkum - TREGARRICK ILLAND
6th      R J Throssell & J A T Warwick - Z BROOMPARK ATHOS

Group of three animals, only one a bull
1st      R K Rundle
2nd     W P & S L Harper
3rd      N & E Bunkum
4th      T Eustice
5th      R J Throssell & J A T Warwick
6th      W P & S L Harper

Male Champion
Winner        M A & C Sandbach & Son - TREGARRICK HAMILTON
Reserve       W P & S L Harper - Z WELLAND VALLEY TRIDENT 3

Female Champion
Winner        Mrs A B Brookes - BECKAVEANS BLEUJEN
Reserve       S J & S M Ward - BESOWSA DOROTHY 4

Breed Champion
Winner        M A & C Sandbach & Son - TREGARRICK HAMILTON
Reserve       Mrs A B Brookes - BECKAVEANS BLEUJEN

 

INTERBREED

Best Cow of any recognised beef breed, exhibitor bred
Winner          Mrs A B Brookes - BECKAVEANS BLEUJEN

Best Beef Cow with a natural born calf at foot
Winner          Mrs A B Brookes - BECKAVEANS BLEUJEN

The Trevowah Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Best Native Breed animal
Winner          Mrs A B Brookes - BECKAVEANS BLEUJEN

Champion Beef Animal, exhibitor bred
Reserve         Mrs A B Brookes - BECKAVEANS BLEUJEN

Show Results:

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4