Patron: HRH Prince Charles

Show Results

Champion

25th May 2018 - Beef Expo, Shrewsbury Livestock Auction Centre

The South Devon Performance Championships kindly sponsored by Neogen (Europe) Ltd is an event that is unique to the South Devon breed, and was recently held within Beef Expo at Shrewsbury by very kind permission of the National Beef Association.

Performance Championship - Male and Female Champion

Performance Championship - Male Champion

The competition is open to any South Devon breeder who records the performance of their cattle through Breedplan, and this year drew 23 animals from nine herds across the Midlands, Wales, and the South-West of England, aged between one and two & a half years.

Breed Secretary Caroline Poultney said, “Beef Expo is the ideal venue for our technical show, placing an emphasis on the importance of recording to both the pedigree and the commercial beef producer, and providing a base for publicity for the breed”.

Performance Championship Female Champion

Performance Championship Female Champion

The judge was renowned South Devon breeder Mr Gordon Tully from Waddeton, Brixham, Devon whose inspection points were added to performance scores to reach the placings in each class.  Male champion from three classes of young bulls was AI X Rufford SAS Quest bred and shown by Bob & Sue Bostelmann, Eccleshall, Staffordshire.  This January 2017 born bull by Rufford SAS Dillon has a Quality Beef Index of +84 (breed average +43).

Mr Tully’s female champion was a home-bred polled heifer from Richard Hartshorn, Telford, Shropshire, and the youngest animal in the championships – Z Cilgwrrwg Cariad, by Z Eyton Trusty 3, and with a Suckler Replacement Index of +49 (breed average +35).

Overall champion was the young bull, and the Bostelmann’s were presented with the Harlington Trophy by South Devon Society President Mr Mark Thomas from Treguddick, Launceston, Cornwall.

Results:

Class 1 – bulls born in 2016

1st   M E & T E Broome - Z WELLAND VALLEY COMRADE
Class 2 – bulls born between 3 January and 16 February 2017
1st    R W & S M Bostelmann - AI X RUFFORD SAS QUEST
2nd   R V Hartshorn - AI CILGWRRWG SAS COCH
3rd   Hadley Farms Ltd - KNIGHTCOTE TUDOR 16

Class 3 – bulls born between 7 March and 9 April 2017
1st    Roden Livestock - BRAFFERTON KUDO 7
2nd   C J Page - COTON LUDO 6
3rd   E G & S M Hawkins - CUTSEY INTREPID 3

MALE CHAMPION
Champion: R W & S M Bostelmann - AI X RUFFORD SAS QUEST
Reserve: M E & T E Broome - Z WELLAND VALLEY COMRADE

Class 4 – heifers born between 12 January and 18 April 2016
1st    Hadley Farms Ltd - KNIGHTCOTE ANN 53
2nd   M E & T E Broome - WELLAND VALLEY CLAUDIA 16
3rd   R W & S M Bostelmann - RUFFORD ERICA 34

Class 5 – heifers born between 2 February and 19 February 2017
1st    R W & S M Bostelmann - RUFFORD SNOWDROP 17
2nd   Hadley Farms - KNIGHTCOTE BRYONY 27
3rd   E G & C E James - AI GLANCOLLEN LISA 5

Class 6 – heifers born between 8 March and 2 May 2017
1st    R V Hartshorn - Z CILGWRRWG CARIAD
2nd   W H Sandford - HAUGHTON DOLLY 1
3rd   R V Hartshorn - Z CILGWRRWG CARYS  

FEMALE CHAMPION
Champion: R V Hartshorn - Z CILGWRRWG CARIAD
Reserve: Hadley Farms Ltd - KNIGHTCOTE ANN 53

BREED CHAMPION
Champion: R W & S M Bostelmann - AI X RUFFORD SAS QUEST
Reserve: R V Hartshorn - Z CILGWRRWG CARIAD

Show Results:

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4