Patron: HRH Prince Charles

Show Results

Champion

SOUTH DEVONS’ PERFORMANCE CHAMPIONSHIPS CELEBRATE PERFORMANCE RECORDING

The third staging of the South Devons Performance Championships this year took place within the NBA Beef Expo at Stoneleigh, Warwickshire.  With a different slant to agricultural shows, this South Devon event draws in young breeding cattle from herds that record performance with Breedplan, using published EBVs and Indexes.  Animals are judged equally on inspection by a listed Society judge, and on performance Indexes.

Performance Championship - Male and Female Champion

Performance Championship - Male and Female Champion

This year there were five classes of 26 young bulls and heifers, from 13 exhibitors whose herds are established in Devon, Somerset, Staffordshire, Shropshire, Warwickshire, Oxfordshire, Worcestershire, Northamptonshire and Leicestershire.

Judge Mr David Thomas from Treguddick, Launceston, Cornwall chose his female champion from Conor Whitehead’s Conam herd, Telford, Shropshire – a smart two year old heifer bred by Tim Kent, Baschurch, Shropshire.  AI Z Eyton SAS Lolita 10 is by AI bull Hawkley SAS Intrepid, himself sired by well-proven Edmeston Homer 1, and out of polled dam Z Eyton Lolita 6.  Reserve female champion was Hadley Farms’ polled heifer Z Knightcote Cherry 1, a 2015 born heifer by Z Polkinghorne Tudor and out of Z Bittleford Cherry 124.

Performance Championship Male Champion

Performance Championship Male Champion

Male champion was also bred by Mr Kent, March 2015-born polled bull Z Eyton Trusty 3, by Wenfork Trusty 5 and out of Z Eyton SAS Dolly 7, and with bloodlines going back to Trevassack, Tregotha, Billington and Betton.  This bull was prepared and shown by Richard Hartshorn who recently sold him to Mr & Mrs M Rushbrooke, Bewdley, Worcestershire.  Reserve male champion was Chris Page’s Coton Ludo 5, a March 2016-born bull by Juniper Ludo and out of Coton Venus.

Mr Thomas then tapped out his overall champion as the female, AI Z Eyton SAS Lolita 10, with reserve going to Z Eyton Trusty 3.

Breed Secretary Caroline Poultney said, “We are delighted to have run such a successful event at Beef Expo, and are most grateful to the NBA for their warm welcome.  It has certainly been an excellent opportunity to show off the virtues of the breed and their excellent ability to perform.”

A farm tour to see beef production at Roger & Tom Elliott’s Kislingbury farm, including their pedigree herd of South Devons, welcomed almost 300 Beef Expo visitors to see native breeds working very well on grass and producing excellent beef returns. 

Results:

NBA Beef Expo, Stoneleigh, 28th May 2017

Judge: Mr David Thomas, Treguddick, Launceston, Cornwall

Class 1 – heifers born between 05/01/2015 and 23/02/2015
1st        C W Whitehead - AI Z EYTON SAS LOLITA 10
2nd       R Linnell - LINLAKE ACORN
3rd       A H & E M Bartley - Z MUTTERTON ROSEBUD 5
4th       M E & T E Broome - WELLAND VALLEY CLAUDIA 14
5th       R E & P V Hadley - Z CHESTERTON AMELIA 4

Class 2 – heifers born between 06/03/2015 and 10/09/2015
1st        Hadley Farms Ltd - Z KNIGHTCOTE CHERRY 1
2nd       Hadley Farms Ltd - KNIGHTCOTE DOLLY MAY OF 2015
3rd       E G & S M Hawkins - AI CUTSEY CELANDINE M3
4th       M E & T E Broome - WELLAND VALLEY CANDY 31
5th       E G & S M Hawkins - CUTSEY BUTTERFLY 9

Class 3 – heifers born between 10/01/2016 and 08/03/2016
1st        M & S Kettlewell - AI UPPER NORTON STARLING
2nd       Hadley Farms Ltd - KNIGHTCOTE ANN 53
3rd       C J Page -COTON MANDY 5
4th       A H & E M Bartley - AI MUTTERTON CHERRY 15
5th       R Linnell - AI LINLAKE LORA
6th       E G & S M Hawkins - AI CUTSEY TULIP 3
7th       E G & S M Hawkins -AI CUSTEY BUTTERCUP 6

Female champion
Winner            C W Whitehead - AI Z EYTON SAS LOLITA 10
Reserve           Hadley Farms Ltd - Z KNIGHTCOTE CHERRY 1

Class 4 – bulls born between 22/02/2015 and 13/09/2015
1st        Mr & Mrs M Rushbrooke - Z EYTON TRUSTY 3
2nd       M E & T E Broome - WELLAND VALLEY HERMAN 3
3rd       Roden Livestock - AI Z EYTON SAS LEO 1
4th       Hadley Farms Ltd - Z KNIGHTCOTE TUDOR 14
5th       O Brewin - NORTH VIEW ALFIE
6th       O Brewin - NORTH VIEW CASPER

Class 5 – bulls born between 20/02/2016 and 03/05/2016
1st        C J Page - COTON LUDO
2nd       R V Hartshorn - AI Z CILGWRRWG SAS BACHGEN
3rd       Roden Livestock - EYTON TRUSTY 4

Male champion
Winner            Mr & Mrs M Rushbrooke - Z EYTON TRUSTY 3
Reserve           C J Page - COTON LUDO

Breed champion – the Harlington Trophy
Winner            C W Whitehead - AI Z EYTON SAS LOLITA 10
Reserve           Mr & Mrs M Rushbrooke - Z EYTON TRUSTY 3

Show Results:

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3