Patron: HRH Prince Charles

Championship Line Up

Championship Line Up

The tenth National Show of South Devons was as impressive as the first one back in 2010 – big line-ups of excellent quality cattle providing a wonderful display, this time to the many visitors who flocked to the Royal Welsh Show.  As ever, it was well supported, with cattle from Cornwall, Devon, Somerset, Gloucestershire, Oxfordshire, Warwickshire, Northamptonshire, Leicestershire, Rutland, Shropshire, Staffordshire, and Ceredigion.  It was a tremendous effort made by breeders to bring together a great competition that was widely admired and commented on.

Judge of the South Devons show was Mr Peter Rowe who owns the award-winning Trewint herd of pedigree South Devons at Menheniot, Liskeard, Cornwall.  He was presented with big classes, especially of young stock, but handled the challenge with great professionalism and obvious pleasure.

Breed Chamion

Breed Champion

Breed champion was four year old bull Grove Brutus 151 from Mr W H D Scott’s Moreton-in-Marsh herd.  By Lumbylaw Magnus 25, this bull is out of homebred cow Grove Buttercup 123.  Reserve breed champion came from Mr Richard Hartshorn’s Cilgwrrwg herd, a very successful five year old cow who scooped the breed championship at last year’s Royal Welsh Show.

Champion Female

Champion Female

Rufford Reggie

Rufford Reggie

Reserve male champion was Bob & Sue Bostelmann’s home-bred young bull, AI Rufford Reggie who earlier this year was awarded top place at the Society’s Performance Championships at the NBA Beef Expo.  Reggie is by the highly successful AI sire Edmeston Homer 1 who features in many top breeding herds.  In the interbreed classes he very fittingly won the Best Recorded Native Bull class, having already won the National Show’s young bull performance class.

First prize in the intermediate South Devon bull class (born 2016/2017) went to Roden Livestock’s Brafferton Kudo 7 acquired from Paul Harrison’s Yorkshire herd.

Yearling heifers

Yearling heifers

Reserve female champion was also from the Cilgwrrwg herd – a lovely two year old polled heifer, Z Cilgwrrwg Cariad.  The younger class of 14 heifers was won by Cornish heifer AI Kestle Buttercup 145 from Roger Rundle’s Newquay herd, one of a pair of twins both of which were shown here.

Best homebred pair

Best homebred pair

Success arrived again for Richard Hartshorn in the group classes, with his team beating Douglas Scott into reserve place twice.  Richard also walked away with silverware for best polled animal, best homebred pair, exhibitor gaining most points, and best animal from the host region.

However, the award to the region with most points did not go to Shropshire, returning instead to Cornwall.

Best cow & calf on performance and inspection was from Keith & Margaret Plain’s Gloucestershire herd – Z Foxhole Clover with her calf AI Foxhole Clover 4.

2017 Heifers

2017 Heifers

The Society’s Awards Dinner was held on the Showground on the first evening of the Show, when the Secretary and President congratulated all the exhibitors for putting on such a marvellous show of South Devons.  Beef from breeder Mrs Ann Rees from Crickhowell was on the menu, and was enjoyed by over 80 members, guests, and sponsors. 

The Society’s annual Young Handler Competition, sponsored by Towergate Farm Insurance was won by Lucy Gould from the Withywood herd, Somerset, and Lucy will receive £800 towards the cost of an overseas trip to see South Devons being bred in another country.  In second place was James Warwick from Holsworthy, Devon, and third place went to Chloe Quantick from Newton Abbot, Devon.

 Young bulls

Young bulls

The National Show in 2020 will be held at the Devon County Show in May.

JUDGE: MR P S ROWE, MENHENIOT, LISKEARD, CORNWALL

Bull, born on or before 31 December 2015 (2 forward)
1st   W H D Scott - GROVE BRUTUS 151
2nd  Hadley Farms Ltd - AI Z EYTON SAS LEO 1

Bull, born on or between 1 January 2016 and 31 December 2017 (3 forward)
1st   Roden Livestock - BRAFFERTON KUDO 7
2nd M E & T E Broome - WELLAND VALLEY DYNAMIC 11
3rd  Miss C Quantick - BLATCHFORD HERBERT

Bull, born on or after 1 January 2018 (13 forward)
1st   R W & S M Bostelmann - AI RUFFORD REGGIE
2nd  N & E Bunkum - TREGARRICK INSTOW
3rd  N & E Bunkum - TREGARRICK ILLANDv4th  C J Page - Z COTON INQUISTOR
5th  R V Hartshorn - Z CILGWRRWG DANIEL
6th  Mrs A B Brookes - Z BECKAVEANS BEACH BOY

Cow, born on or before 31 December 2015.  Certified in calf or with calf at foot, having had a full time calf in the previous 12 months (3 forward)
1st   R V Hartshorn - AI Z CILGWRRWG ZOOM
2nd  K V & M A Plain - Z FOXHOLE CLOVER
3rd  M E & T E Broome - Z WELLAND VALLEY CLAUDIA 12

Cow or heifer born on or between 1 January and 31 December 2016.  Those born after 30 June to be certified in calf or with calf at foot (2 forward)
1st   N & E Bunkum - TREGARRICK GENIE
2nd  R K Rundle - KESTLE DOROTHY 196

Calf, born on or after 1 January 2019 (2 forward)
1st   R V Hartshorn - CILGWRRWG SAS ELERI
2nd  K V & M A Plain - AI FOXHOLE CLOVER 4

Heifer, born on or between 1 January and 31 December 2017 (14 forward)
1st   R V Hartshorn - Z CILGWRRWG CARIAD
2nd  R K Rundle - KESTLE DAHLIA 87
3rd  R V Hartshorn - Z CILGWRRWG CARYS
4th  Miss C Quantick - Z BECKAVEANS BRYHER 2
5th  Mrs A B Brookes - Z BECKAVEANS BEACH BELL 2
6th  N & E Bunkum - TREGARRICK HATTIE

Heifer, born on or between 1 January and 31 December 2018 (14 forward)
1st   R K Rundle - AI KESTLE BUTTERCUP 145 (T)
2nd  N & E Bunkum - TREGARRICK INDIANA
3rd  R J Throssell & J A T Warwick - Z BROOMPARK AMBER
4th  C W Whitehead - CONAM BELLA
5th  R K Rundle - AI KESTLE BUTTERCUP 146 (T)
6th  Mrs A B Brookes - Z BECKAVEANS BRACKEN 3

SPECIAL CLASSES
Best male born on or after 1 January 2018
Winner     R W & S M Bostelmann - AI RUFFORD REGGIE
Reserve    N & E Bunkum - TREGARRICK INSTOW

Best young bull on performance and inspection, born after 1 January 2018 and Breedplan recorded
Winner     R W & S M Bostelmann - AI RUFFORD REGGIE
Reserve    R V Hartshorn - Z CILGWRRWG DANIEL

Male champion
Winner     W H D Scott - GROVE BRUTUS 151
Reserve    R W & S M Bostelmann - AI RUFFORD REGGIE

Best cow and calf on performance and inspection.  Cows to have had at least three full time calves and to be Breedplan recorded – The Centenary Trophy
Winner     K V & M A Plain - Z FOXHOLE CLOVER
Reserve    R V Hartshorn - AI Z CILGWRRWG SAS ZOOM

Best yearling or two year old heifer – The Midland Club Trophy
Winner     R V Hartshorn - Z CILGWRRWG CARIAD
Reserve    R K Rundle - AI KESTLE BUTTERCUP 145 (T)

Female champion – The Grove Columbine Perpetual Trophy
Winner     R V Hartshorn - AI Z CILGWRRWG SAS ZOOM
Reserve    R V Hartshorn - Z CILGWRRWG CARIAD

Breed champion – The Liddell Perpetual Challenge Cup and The Cwpan Parhaol Cilgwrrwg
Winner     W H D Scott - GROVE BRUTUS 151
Reserve    R V Hartshorn - AI Z CILGWRRWG SAS ZOOM

Best opposite sex to breed champion – The SAS Trophy
Winner     R V Hartshorn - AI Z CILGWRRWG SAS ZOOM
Reserve    R V Hartshorn - Z CILGWRRWG CARIAD

Best group of three exhibitor bred animals
Winner     R V Hartshorn
Reserve    W H D Scott

Best exhibitor bred group of animals, one bull, two females – The Ben Luscombe Memorial Perpetual Challenge Cup
Winner     R V Hartshorn
Reserve    W H D Scott

Best polled animal – The Herbert Tully Perpetual Challenge Cup and The Monkton Perpetual Cup
Winner     R V Hartshorn - AI Z CILGWRRWG SAS ZOOM
Reserve    Hadley Farms Ltd - AI Z EYTON SAS LEO 1

Best animal forward from an exhibitor is within Wales & West Midlands region – The Powderham Perpetual Silver Challenge Cup
Winner     R V Hartshorn

Best homebred pair – The Grove Perpetual Silver Challenge Cup
Winner     R V Hartshorn
Reserve    N & E Bunkum

Exhibitor gaining most points – The Track Marshall Trophy
Winner     R V Hartshorn
Reserve    N & E Bunkum

Region gaining most points – The Lionel & Jane Pascoe Perpetual Cup
Winner     Region 1
Reserve    Region 6

INTERBREED CLASSES
Recorded native bull
Winner     R W & S M Bostelmann - AI RUFFORD REGGIE

National Show Results:

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3