Patron: HRH Prince Charles

Overall Champion & Reserve

Suffolk County Show, 30th & 31st May 2018

Our Show hosts at the Suffolk County could not have been more welcoming or accommodating for our 9th National Show. We received lots of attention, plenty of publicity, and very efficient stewarding. Our breed marquee was in a prime spot by the ringside, and we were given the nearest cattle stallings. All in all it was a great event and we hope to have left a bit of a mark as to what our breed can offer farmers in East Anglia!

Male Champion

Male Champion

The Show was judged by Mr Mervyn Rowe, Tregondale, Menheniot, Liskeard, Cornwall, and he was presented with a great display of well-prepared animals in some quite challenging classes.

Judging began with the females, starting with older cows.  This first class was won by Malcolm & Thelma Broome’s 8-year old cow Welland Valley Claudia 9 by Welland Valley Hanbury 11.  The same cow took the Special award of best cow and calf on performance and inspection, demonstrating her excellent record as a regular breeding cow.

The young cow class was won by Connor Whitehead’s AI Z Eyton SAS Lolita 10, last year’s Performance Championship winner who is now a very neat correct breeding female.  Her calf, Conam Bella, was judged best calf born on or after 1 January 2018.  Best heifer born in 2016 was Jane Archer’s Janeric Bluebell, and best heifer born in 2017 was Hadley Farms’ Knightcote Bryony 28 – two very smart heifers in competitive classes.

Female Champion

Female Champion

Mervyn Rowe’s choice of Female Champion was the young cow, AI Z Eyton SAS Lolita 10, with Welland Valley Claudia 9 in reserve position.

In the male section Laity Farms’ homebred Z Polkinghorne Bentley came first in the older bull class.  Intermediate bull born in 2015 or 2016 was Roden Livestock’s AI Z Eyton SAS Leo 1; and best junior bull was Bob & Sue Bostelmann’s AI X Rufford SAS Quest who just a few days earlier came away from the Performance Championships with the overall title and now also won best young bull on performance and inspection.

This time, though, the male championship went to Cornwall for the senior bull.  He then was picked by the judge as overall breed champion, much to the delight of the Laity family.

Other highlights of the show included the Awards Dinner, and the Towergate Young Handler Competition which attracted a good number of young entrants from across the country including the Isle of Man.  The winner this year of the older section was Connor Whitehead, and Rhyleigh Kendle won the junior section to add to the breed champion success.

 

Results:

Cow born on or before 31 December 2014, certified in calf or with calf at foot, having had a full term calf in the previous 12 months
1st   M E & T E Broome - WELLAND VALLEY CLAUDIA 9
2nd  Hadley Farms Ltd - Z KNIGHTCOTE PEARL 11
3rd   W H D Scott - GROVE SORREL 78
4th   M E & T E Broome - Z WELLAND VALLEY CLAUDIA 12

Heifer or cow born between 1 January and 31 December 2015.  Those born after 30 June to be certified in calf or with calf at foot
1st   C Whitehead - AI Z EYTON SAS LOLITA 10
2nd  W H D Scott - GROVE CHERRY 94
3rd   R Coates - NORTH VIEW DAMSON
4th   Kendle Beef, I Kendle - LANCASTER BESSIE

Calf born on or after 1 January 2018
1st   C Whitehead - CONAM BELLA
2nd  M E & T E Broome - WELLAND VALLEY CLAUDETT
3rd   M E & T E Broome - WELLAND VALLEY HANDSOME OF 2018

Heifer born between 1 January and 31 December 2016
1st   Mrs J Archer - JANERIC BLUEBELL
2nd  J McInnes Skinner - AI Z UPPER NORTON STARLING
3rd   N & E Bunkum - TREGARRICK GENIE
4th   Hadley Farms Ltd - KNIGHTCOTE ANTHEA 79
5th   M E & T E Broome - Z WELLAND VALLEY CLAUDIA 16
6th   R W & S M Bostelmann - RUFFORD SAS ERICA 34

Heifer born between 1 January and 31 December 2017
1st   Hadley Farms Ltd - KNIGHTCOTE BRYONY 28
2nd  R V Hartshorn - Z CILGWRRWG CARYS
3rd   R V Hartshorn - Z CILGWRRWG CAS
4th   Mrs J Archer - JANERIC RUBY
5th   Laity Farms - Z POLKINGHORNE LADY BLITZ 54
6th   R W & S M Bostelmann - RUFFORD SNOWDROP 17

Bull born on or before 31 December 2014
1st   Laity Farms - Z POLKINGHORNE BENTLEY
2nd  Kendle Beef, I Kendle - GROVE CHARLEMAGNE 71

Bull born in 2015 or 2016
1st   Roden Livestock - AI Z EYTON SAS LEO 1
2nd  M E & T E Broome - WELLAND VALLEY DYNAMIC 11
3rd   Mrs J Archer - LUMBYLAW HADRIAN 2
4th   A & G Sell - SELLSTEAD JACK
5th   R & K Webber - KESTLE NIMROD 3

Bull born in 2017
1st   R W & S M Bostelmann - AI X RUFFORD SAS QUEST
2nd  R V Hartshorn - AI CILGWRRWG SAS COCH
3rd   N & E Bunkum - TREGARRICK HAMILTON
4th   Roden Livestock - BRAFFERTON KUDO 7
5th   W H D Scott - AI Z GROVE DARIUS 32
6th   Hadley Farms Ltd - Z KNIGHTCOTE TUDOR 16

 

FEMALE CHAMPION
Winner        C Whitehead - AI Z EYTON SAS LOLITA 10
Reserve      M E & T E Broome - WELLAND VALLEY CLAUDIA 9

MALE CHAMPION
Winner        Laity Farms - Z POLKINGHORNE BENTLEY
Reserve      Roden Livestock - AI Z EYTON SAS LEO 1

BREED CHAMPION
Winner        Laity Farms - Z POLKINGHORNE BENTLEY
Reserve      C Whitehead - AI Z EYTON SAS LOLITA 10

National Show Results:

  • 1
  • 2