Patron: HRH Prince Charles

Champion – Z Welland Valley Trident 3

Champion – Z Welland Valley Trident 3

21st & 22nd June 2016. 

The eighth National Show of South Devons came to the Royal Cornwall Show last week with some of the breed’s best show cattle from as far away as Leicestershire, Staffordshire, Oxfordshire and Shropshire, to join more local breeders from Devon and Cornwall.  

The quality of the cattle was consistently high, with some tremendous competition in the classes – such as the sixteen two year old heifers who showed themselves with such style and panache!

Judge of the South Devons show was Mr Robert Shinner from the Stretchford herd, Buckfastleigh, Devon – which is the oldest pedigree South Devon herd, featuring in the first ever Herd Book dating from 1891.  Robert commented that the quality of cattle was the best he had ever had the privilege to judge, and many very experienced breeders echoed that the classes were a very fine sight indeed.

Reserve Breed Champion – Z Waddeton Hilda 78

Reserve Breed Champion – Z Waddeton Hilda 78

Breed champion was five year old polled bull Z Welland Valley Trident 3 shown by W P & S L Harper, North Tamerton, Holsworthy, and bred by M E & T E Broome from Thorpe Langton, Leicestershire, who was acquired by the Harpers at the breed’s Autumn Sale in 2014.  Reserve breed champion came from The Tully Partnership, Brixham, Devon – a very tidy eight year old polled cow who has had seven calves, Z Waddeton Hilda 78, who had taken the breed champion title at the Devon County.

Female Champion – Z Waddeton Hilda  78

Female Champion – Z Waddeton Hilda 78

Reserve male champion was another senior bull, Langham’s Louis 2 from Mr N & Mrs E Bunkum’s Tregarrick herd, Liskeard, Cornwall, and bred by A & C Farms, Rutland.  Reserve female champion was first calved polled heifer AI Z Cilgwrrwg SAS Zoom from Mr R V Hartshorn, Telford, Shropshire.

Champion – Z Welland Valley Trident 3

Kestle Buttercup 139

Two wonderful heifer classes were won respectively by Mr R K Rundle’s Newquay based herd - Kestle Buttercup 139, a striking March 2015 born female by Goffe Cave Sturdy Away; and by Laity Farms’ polled 2016 born heifer, Z Polkinghorne Daisy 68 from Gwinear, Hayle, Cornwall.

Trevean Arranz

Trevean Arranz

First prize in the intermediate bull class (born 2014 or 2015) went to Mr P G H Tully’s Z East Farm Illistram 2, from Brixham, Devon; and the junior bull was R J & S J Rundle’s home-bred Trevean Arranz, from Newquay, Cornwall.

Bulls born 2014 or 2015

Bulls born 2014 or 2015

Success struck again for Mr R K Rundle in the Group of Three exhibitor bred animals and for the best homebred pair; and best group of three by the same sire came from the Bunkum’s Tregarrick herd sired by Langham’s Louis 2.

Heifers born 2015

Heifers born 2015

In the performance and inspection classes: best cow and calf was from Leicestershire – M E & T E Broome’s Welland Valley Claudia 9 and her bull calf Welland Valley Hermes; and best young bull was Mr C J Page’s Coton Ludo 5, from.

Young Cow Class

Young Cow Class

The Society’s Awards Dinner was held in the Presidents Pavilion at the Show, when Breed Secretary Caroline Poultney thanked exhibitors for bringing such a tremendous display of cattle forward, and for raising the standard yet again to a new high level.

The Society’s annual Young Handler Competition, sponsored by Towergate Farm Insurance was won by Duchy College student Hannah White,; and the junior section was won by Abi Marshall.

National Show Results:

  • 1
  • 2