Patron: HRH Prince Charles

6th National Show 2015 - Results

JUDGE: Mr D M Thomas, Treguddick, Launceston, Cornwall

Champion Female
Winner      A & C Farms - UPPER NORTON NAZARENE
Reserve     A & C Farms - AI LANGHAM’S CORNFLAKE

Champion Male
Winner      Laity Farms - Z POLKINGHORNE INDIANA
Reserve     W P & S L Harper - Z WELLAND VALLEY TRIDENT 3

Class Results:

Heifer born between 1 January and 31 December 2014
1st   M E & T E Broome - WELLAND VALLEY CLAUDIA 12
2nd Mr R K Rundle - AI KESTLE DAHLIA 73
3rd  Mr W H D Scott - GROVE CELANDINE 125
4th  G W J & L F Pluess - TREVOULTER LILY 1
5th  Laity Farms - POLKINGHORNE TULIP BLITZ 58
6th  Laity Farms - POLKINGHORNE TULIP 57

Heifer born between 1 January and 31 December 2013
1st   A & C Farms - AI LANGHAM’S CORNFLAKE
2nd  Mr R J Dimond - AI SHEPTON BUTTERCUP 2
3rd  G W J & L F Pluess - TREVOULTER BLEUJEN 1
4th  M E & T E Broome - WELLAND VALLEY DOWNEY 18
5th  Mells Park Trust - MELLS PARK FLAPDOODLE
6th  Mells Park Trust - MELLS PARK FOXGLOVE

Heifer or cow born between 1 January and 31 December 2012
1st   Mr W H D Scott - AI GROVE BUTTERCUP 137
2nd  M R & R J Rowe - TREGONDALE DEWDROP 117
3rd  P S & A P Rowe - TREWINT SUFFRAGETTE 24
4th  Mr P R Eustice - TREVOWAH MARY OF 2006
5th  W P & S L Harper - Z BEDFORD SUNSET 1
6th  Mr M Stanley-Smith - BADGWORTH PANSY 31

Cow born on or before 31 December 2011, certified in calf or with calf at foot
1st   A & C Farms - UPPER NORTON NAZARENE
2nd  Mells Park Trust - MELLS PARK BRANDY
3rd  Mr R K Rundle - KESTLE TULIP 85
4th  P S & A P Rowe - TREWINT JILL 439
5th  M E & T E Broome - WELLAND VALLEY CLAUDIA 9
6th  Mells Park Trust - MELLS PARK CLEMENTINE

Calf born after 1 September 2014
1st   Mells Park Trust - AI MELLS PARK GAFFA
2nd  Laity Farms - POLKINGHORNE NOBLY BLITZ 106
3rd  Mr R V Hartshorn - CILGWRRWG APPLE BLOSSOM

Bull born on or after 1 January 2014
1st   Mr A L Pascoe - CARZISE CLAUDIUS 1
2nd  Laity Farms - Z POLKINGHORNE BENTLEY
3rd  G W J & L F Pluess - TREVOULTER BREOK 2
4th  Mr W H Sandford - AI HAUGHTON SAS JAMBO
5th  Mr R K Rundle - KESTLE EMPEROR 3
6th  Mr W H D Scott - GROVE POMPEY 80

Bull born before in 2012 or 2013
1st   W P & S L Harper - Z WELLAND VALLEY TRIDENT 3
2nd  A & C Farms - LANGHAM’S LOUIS 3
3rd  Mr O Brewin - NORTH VIEW CLAUDIUS
4th  Mr R Clemens - PENROSE STONEHEDGING NIMROD
5th  Mr J White - BROADWOOD BOMBARDIER
6th  Mr M Giles - SHERWELL BENJI

Bull born on or before 31 December 2011
1st   Laity Farms - Z POLKINGHORNE INDIANA
2nd  R W & S M Bostelmann - RUFFORD SAS JAMBO
3rd  P S & A P Rowe - WELLAND VALLEY SAMSON
4th  Mells Park Trust - WELLAND VALLEY PRINCE 2

Group of three
1st   Mells Park Trust
2nd  Mr R K Rundle
3rd  A & C Farms
4th  Mr R Clemens
5th  Mr W H D Scott
6th  G W J & L F Pluess

Pair of animals
1st   A & C Farms
2nd  W P & S L Harper
3rd  P S & A P Rowe
4th  M E & T E Broome
5th  Mells Park Trust
6th Mells Park Trust


 

Breed Champion
Winner      Laity Farms - Z POLKINGHORNE INDIANA
Reserve     A & C Farms - UPPER NORTON NAZARENE

 

National Show Results:

  • 1
  • 2